Best Supports in LoL Patch 12.5

League of Legends -
We take a look at the top-tier supports in LoL Patch 12.5. Which champions are the best picks in the current meta?
Renata Glasc Patch 12.5
This is Renata's world and she is just allowing us to live in it. | © Riot Games

Renata Glasc has hit the rift, and she is dominating it. She did receive some nerfs shortly after release, while Seraphine got a buff in the support position this buff, so will these instances have any effect on the support tier list of LoL Patch 12.5?

In this LoL tier list, we'll show you the best champions for each lane. We especially focus on win rate and the carry potential, as you often have to carry your teammates in any given game. Today, we will look at the support position.

More Tier Lists for the League of Legends Meta:

Who Are The Best Supports In LoL Patch 12.5?

2. Renata Glasc

Renata Glasc has marched onto the rift in Patch 12.4, and she has become quite a popular bot lane pick thanks to the pressure she adds into the lane. Just make sure you're able to communicate with your bot lane partner.


Renata Glasc does have a better win rate the higher the elo is, but that is probably due to the amount of communication and game sense someone needs to master her. That doesn't mean she's bad in low elo though, since she can still dominate.

1. Blitzcrank

You lock in Blitzcrank and everyone on the enemy team is shivering in fear. Even though he got a nerf this patch, it won't impact his play at all. Then you go in a bush, use your hook and miss. Everyone is relieved. Bad aim aside, if you do end up landing a hook, then the opponent hit will have quite a bad time – death is in his imminent future.

Blitzcrank Space Groove
Get this party started! | © Riot Games

Blitzcrank is one of the best supports, and he has been quite impactful in solo queue for a while. You can’t go wrong with him. Just watch this clip, and you’ll be convinced to pick the robot this patch.

Support Tier List in League of Legends

Support Tier List 12.5
I <3 Renata Glasc! | © Riot Games

Now that we have looked at the S-Tier of LoL Patch 12.5, it's about time that we check out where some of your other favorite champions are. Which of these picks is your main?

Who Are Our A-Tier Support Champions?

The A-Tier is still considered extremely good. These are champions that you can easily pick and still win games. They're the ones you'll want to choose when the S-Tier are banned. So if you want to climb solo queue, then these are some picks you'll want to pick up this patch.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Leona50.25%10.40%
Soraka51.28%4.22%
Janna50.33%

2.25%

Karma49.32%20.60%
Lux49.32%9.22%

Karma is able to speed up her allies thanks to her shield, which is a great tool to have for ADCs that are often immobile. So, picking her means that your team will have some poke damage early, as well as shields and some crowd control as well. She's just a whole package deal!

Who Are Our B-Tier Support Champions?

The B-Tier consists of champions that are good, but won't have as much strength as either the A or S Tier — obviously. These are picks you can choose in specific match ups, but we suggest making sure you master the champion before choosing them.

ChampionWin RatePick Rate
Seraphine47.02%0.94%
Lulu50.18%14.88%
Pyke50.86%8.33%
Sona51.20%1.42%
Thresh49.14%14.78%
Zyra51.77%2.31%
Nautilus50.42%10.47%

Thresh might not have the best win rate, but that is due to his high skill cap. You need to be able to land your hooks and use your flay perfectly if you want to be a dominant Thresh player. Once you've mastered that, it's so much fun, and you will dominate the rift.

Who Are Our F-Tier Support Champions?

These are the picks we advise you to forget about this patch. Either their win rates are abysmal or they were nerfed in the patch. So make sure to avoid picking these champions at all costs.

Champion

Win Rate

Pick Rate
Sett47.32%1.04%
Gragas47.72%0.75%

Braum

49.36%1.54%
Tairc49.29%0.68%
Vel'Koz49.97%1.04%

Support Sett is my go-to pocket pick that I haven't used in eons. Why? Because my social media manager made fun of me, and now I'm traumatized. It has nothing to do with the awful win rate he has. I could bring it up into the 50s all by myself (Editor: Facts).


How have you enjoyed Renata Glasc? Have you watched any videos on her yet? She is an oppressive and extremely fun champion, which is something us support mains have needed for a long time.